Why I Worry about Goodling’s Immunized Testimony
[…] And now it’s become clear that they have launched fake investigations of Democrats in close races to create the appearance of corruption where none existed.

    Lying, cheating, faking: they can’t win on their merits, so they steal their offices and say ’that’s politics.’

    It isn’t. It’s Grand Theft Democracy.

  55. bobdevo says:

    She was only granted â€use†immunity – so she may still be prosecuted. The use immunity statute (18 U.S.C. § 6002) allows the government to prosecute the witness using evidence obtained independently of the witness’s immunized testimony. § 6002 provides:

    [N]o testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.

    The Supreme Court upheld the statute in Kastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 441 (1972). In so doing, the Court underscored the prohibition against the government’s derivative use of immunized testimony in a prosecution of the witness.