The Exigent Letter OLC Opinion
[…] I think the original 9 line paragraph, deals with how outrageous this new claim is, with the footnote explaining why Fine is concerned even though the FBI claims it won’t use this opinion prospectively.

[8 line paragraph redacted, including reference to footnote 284]285

284 Under 18USC 2709(b) the FBI may only use NSLs to obtain such records upon the certification that the records sought are relevant to an authorized counterterrorism or counterintelligence investigation. In the voluntary context, the FBI may request and obtain such records under 18USC2702(c)(4) only if “the provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency.

285 For example, requests for voluntary disclosure under the emergency circumstances provisions of the ECPA NSL statute must be approved at a level not lower than an Assistant Special Agent in Charge in a field office and a Section Chief at Headquarters.