The Clinesmith Information Suggests that John Durham Misunderstands His Investigation
[…] But Horowitz didn’t define “source,” and the definitions I found for that were varied (e.g., source: “a person from whom information or services are obtained”). I’m not sure which to use, which then makes it impossible to figure out the intended distinction here.

        Clinesmith and his attorney must understand the difference between false statements and altering evidence, so why is Clinesmith agreeing to plead guilty to the former if it’s not correct?

        And I’m not sure if 18 U.S. Code § 1519 is what Clinesmith would be charged under for altering evidence, but it starts off “Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States …,” and my sense is that Clinesmith didn’t have the required intent.

        So far, I don’t understand why he’s pleading guilty.

        • emptywheel says:

          You’ve hit on the difference. Operational contact is someone whom they can ask questions about.