Did Kash Patel Already Confess to Illegally Disseminating Carter Page FISA Information?
[…] Not all of it is USA classified or USA classifiable. Access control for such information may be appropriate, but not necessarily related to classification.

        My original comment was intended to expand the overall knowledge relatable to the important topic at hand, which I characterize as what crimes are being investigated and who may have committed them. I did not mean to redirect or misdirect the conversation. My apologies for the extent to which my comment has countered my intent.

        • pseudo42 says:

          Executive Order 13526 section 3.3 (g) states “The Secretary of Energy shall determine when information concerning foreign nuclear programs that was removed from the Restricted Data category in order to carry out provisions of the National Security Act of 1947, as amended, may be declassified.” Hypothetical foreign atomic secrets downgraded from Restricted Data to “defense information” are only declassified if SecEn says so. And to repeat, 42 USC 2162 says they’re only downgraded to “defense information” if NRC and DNI agree, except POTUS can override if the two disagree.