Donald Trump Agrees He Is Living By Barack Obama’s Rules
[…] Pinky swear.

  3. nedu says:

    Trump argues generally that, “A former President has an unfettered right to access Presidential records.” (D.E. 84, p.13ff.). And I expect that would be his specific response to your point here that E.O. 13526 Sec. 4.4(a)(3) controls access for someone who “served as President”.

    So, it’s worth taking a closer look at the basis for Trump’s claim that “A former President has an unfettered right to access…” You can see that he’s citing 44 U.S.C. § 2205(3) for the proposition.

    But note carefully the actual text of 2205, at the very top of the section, the initial clause, which states “Notwithstanding any restrictions on access imposed pursuant to sections 2204 and 2208 of this title”.

    Congress knows how to write, “Notwithstanding any other law.” But Congress did not write that broad phrase there. Instead, in 2205, Congress chose only to carve out an exception to the restrictions in 2204 and 2208.

    • earlofhuntingdon says: