Aileen Cannon Orders Government to Share Classified Information with Trump’s Counsel
[…] Or does he NEED to deliver something he’s promised?

  12. Howard Cutter says:

    Just read the work flow order:

    aa. Personal items and documents not claimed to be privileged;
    bb. Personal documents claimed to be privileged;
    cc. Presidential Records not claimed to be privileged; and
    dd. Presidential Records claimed to be privileged.

    Aren’t these categories leaving out a few things? For instance, the classified documents – as I understand it they would neither be personal items or documents nor presidential records.

    • StevenL says:

      Yes, see 44 USC 2201 2.B:

      The term Presidential Records “does not include any documentary materials that are (i) official records of an agency (as defined in section 552(e) [1] of title 5, United States Code)”

      The judge’s failure to recognize this is stunning, and would appear to render her proposed Special Master order grossly deficient.

        • Paulka says:

          The Government’s plan was to exclude all classified marked documents from SM review. That was denied.