How Trump’s SCOTUS Appeal Shows Why He’s Got a Weaker Legal Argument than a [Former] Gitmo Detainee
[…] 2 to deny (a claim, charge, allegation, etc)

            So in English English, at least, to deny would seem to be an acceptable usage these days.

            Americans might differ, of course.

            So, yes, I think it has come to mean ‘deny’.

            • earlofhuntingdon says:

              A humorous angle is that a “pedant” might have looked it up, as you did, along with the definition of “own goal,” while a “pendant” is just hanging around. But Trump has us all a little on Edgcumbe.

    • Glen Dudek says:

      IANAL, but this is an interesting question. § 2205 of the Presidential Records Act reads: “Notwithstanding any restrictions on access imposed pursuant to sections 2204 and 2208 of this title— … (3) the Presidential records of a former President shall be available to such former President or the former President’s designated representative.” This does suggest that Trump or his representatives have the ability to have access to even classified Presidential Records. “Shall be available” isn’t ownership or control, of course.