“Without Prejudice:” Jack Smith Moves to Dismiss the DC Case
[…] • earlofhuntingdon says:

      I think you’ll find that without a statutory basis, tolling a SOL doesn’t happen. If the basis for a claimed tolling is not abundantly clear, you can also expect Trump to litigate it for years.

      • RitaRita says:

        I expect that after Trump’s term is up, he will be in rather poor health. Age and lifestyle impose their own SOL.

      • SteveBev says:

        And that point is reinforced by the fact that
        18 U.S. Code § 3288 – Indictments and information dismissed after period of limitations
        18 U.S. Code § 3289 – Indictments and information dismissed before period of limitations
        Each provide for limited extension periods to the SOL

        The respective provisions commence by specifying
        “Whenever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason
        [ after(3288)/before (3289]
        the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired,…”

        However in neither provision are any of the subsequent conditions met in the circumstances of this case.

        Thus tolling or extension in the circumstances of this case is provided for.

        • earlofhuntingdon says: