May 11, 2024 / by
[…] First, “[n]otwithstanding any restrictions on access imposed pursuant to section 2204, . . . subject to any rights, defenses, or privileges which the United States or any agency or person may invoke, Presidential records shall be made available . . . pursuant to subpoena or other judicial process issued by a court of competent jurisdiction for the purposes of any civil or criminal investigation or proceeding[.]” 44 U.S.C. § 2205(2)(A). Second, the same exceptions to restricted access apply to requests for access to presidential records of a former President by “an incumbent President if such records contain information that is needed for the conduct of current business of his office and that is not otherwise available.” Id. § 2205(2)(B).[my emphasis]

As I noted earlier this week, HJC believed–and Bates concurred–that putting these documents in boxes and requiring legalese to open them again might cause a bit of delay (not that that was the idea, I’m sure).