May 26, 2024 / by
[…] Absolute Immunity

Which is why, I think, the government has now pulled absolute immunity out of its arse. 

Here, Anonymous Liberal’s assessment of the Administration’s misrepresentation of the law is very helpful (you legal types can tell me whether you agree with his reading–I’m interested in his take from a tactical perspective).

As I understand it, the DOJ is arguing that sovereign immunity has not been waived with respect to claims (such as the ones at issue in Jewel) that do not involve allegations of improper government disclosure of information. 

[snip]

The other provision, section 2712, states:

Any person who is aggrieved by any willful violation of this chapter or of chapter 119 of this title or of sections 106(a), 305(a), or 405(a) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) may commence an action in United States District Court against the United States to recover money damages.

Now according to the DOJ’s brief, section 2712 should be interpreted very narrowly as only waiving sovereign immunity with respect to instances in which the government improperly discloses someone’s personal information or records (which the plaintiffs in the EFF suit do not allege).