May 1, 2024 / by
[…] It’s clearly a great application of upstream searches, but not one without some risks. So the government should be more clear about this, at least in classified briefings available to all members.

Admitting NSA uses Section 704 not Section 703

Finally, this language is as close as the IC has come to admitting that it uses Section 704, not Section 703, to target Americans overseas.

In contrast to Section 702, which focuses on foreign targets, Section 704 provides additional protection for collection activities directed against U.S. persons located outside of the United States. Section 2.5 of Executive Order 12333 requires the AG to approve the use of “any technique for which a warrant would be required if undertaken for law enforcement purposes” against U.S. persons abroad for intelligence purposes. The AG’s approval must be based on a determination that probable cause exists to believe the U.S. person is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.