Eight Months after Putting Anwar al-Awlaki on Kill List, DOJ Considers Charges
[…] do you have the quotes or passages from the memos? I know they used ht standard of permanent or profound mental harm, but I don’t remember the reliance memos mentioning using drugs, bc they would have had to have dealt with some very specific language in the torture stats when they did that.

    • Jeff Kaye says:

      Re Yoo and the memos, an in-depth discussion is here.

      In the meantime, here’s Yoo from his March 13, 2003 memo to Haynes, but it’s almost verbatim what is in the first Yoo/Bybee August 2002 memo.

      … [18 U.S.C.] section 2340(2)(B) provides that prolonged mental harm, constituting torture, can be caused by “the administration or application or threatened administration or application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality.” The statute provides no further definition of what constitutes a mind-altering substance. The phrase “mind-altering substances” is found nowhere else in the U.S. Code nor is it found in dictionaries. It is, however, a commonly used synonym for drugs.