The Dzhokhar Complaint
[…] He was used to dealing with young students and whether just one or both of the Brothers Tsarnaev were present, both would fit Collier’s mindset as students.

  25. scribe says:

    @FrankProbst: That’s why the affidavit takes the time and pains to lay out how, on viewing the videos, the agent saw this defendant was the only one in the crowd not perturbed by or looking toward the first explosion but, instead, remaining calm.

  26. Jeff Kaye says:

    @harpie: Decided I’d have to answer the question I have for myself: WMD as a part of law refers to 18 USC §2332a), where it is defined as:

    “(A) any destructive device as defined in section 921 of this title (i.e. explosive device);
    (B) any weapon that is designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals, or their precursors;
    (C) any weapon involving a biological agent, toxin, or vector (as those terms are defined in section 178 of this title)(D) any weapon that is designed to release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human life.”

    Section §2332a was added to the statute in 1994, i.e., during the Clinton years.

    See here.

    Pub. L. 103-322, title VI, Sec. 60023(b), title XXV, Sec.
    250002(a)(1), (b)(2), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1981, 2082, 2085,