The US Attorney for Delaware Treats Contract Law as a Hypertechnicality
[…] 8. Brad Cole says:

    IANAL but it sure seems like Weiss plays fast and loose with the system. Not unusual for prosecutors, of course, but this is a high visibility case.

    • Shadowalker says:

      This is why SCO’s should be appointed from outside of the DOJ, and not someone who’s been working on the case(s) for 5+ years.

    • earlofhuntingdon says:

      It’s why more care has to be given to their selection, wherever they come from, rather than acceding to pressure from an activist USA.

  9. misnomer bjet says:

    In his response to the tolling question, Weiss cites 28 C.F.R. §§ 0.70; “functions [that] are assigned to and shall be conducted, handled, or supervised by, the Assistant Attorney General, Tax Division”

    Shall

Comments are closed.