Gavin Newsom’s Troll Wars as a Check against “Usurpation or Wanton Tyranny”
[…] II, §2, cl. 1 (emphasis added). Pp14-15
But the Constitution authorizes Congress, not the President, to determine •••when (and how)••• the militia can be called into actual service of the United States: pursuant to the “Militia Clauses,” Congress has the power “[to provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions,” as well as the power “[to provide for organizing, arming, and disciplining, the Militia, and for governing such Part of them as may be employed in the Service of the United States.” Id. art. I, § 8, cls. 15-16. Congress has delegated some of its power to call forth the militia to the President by statute, including 10 U.S.C. § 12406, which authorizes the President to “call into federal service members and units of the National Guard of any state” under specified exigent circumstances. Both parties agree that calling members of a state’s National Guard “into federal service” is the legal equivalent of “calling forth the Militia.””