Hours after Donald Trump Witness Tampered in Real Time, Roger Stone Found Guilty of the Same Crime
[…] ___________________

                Hah! Good luck finding five minutes when he’s NOT doing something illegal…

                Trump’s perhaps the most impressive one-man crime wave I’ve ever seen…

  10. Glacier says:

    In for a penny in for a pound. The House can issue subpoenas, so do they have the authority to issue a restraining order — and muzzle presidential criminal threats? That would be one small step for man, one giant leap for mankind!

    See: “The court relied for that order on the authority conferred in 18 U.S.C. § 1514, which permits the government to apply for a temporary restraining order or a protective order “prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case.” § 1514(a) (temporary restraining order), (b) (protective order). The statute defines the term “harassment” to mean “a course of conduct directed at a specific person that — (A) causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and (B) serves no legitimate purpose.” § 1514(c)(1). The term “course of conduct” is defined as “a series of acts over a period of time, however short, indicating a continuity of purpose.” § 1514(c)(2). ”

    https://casetext.com/case/us-v-lewis-107

    • Rugger9 says:

      Enforcement would still require AG Barr to do his job. However, as another count for the future impeachment of Barr it is useful to lay down the marker.

    • timbo says: