Mark Meadows’ Middling Path: There Are Several Paths to Prosecute Donald Trump
[…] Try finding a case involving multiple defendants, some of whom have no federal defense (like the electors — no way they come under the removal statute). It doesn’t exist. There’s basically no case law governing the sorts of procedures involved with that, much less a 19-defendant state law RICO case. These are deep, choppy, uncharted waters. And Terwilliger would love to drag the DA out into them. So would a lot of the other defendants, I bet. But Terwilliger is best suited to navigate them.

    Also, on the appeal: Take note of 28 USC 1455(b)(3), which lets state court proceedings continue unless/until removal is granted. There’s one thing the state court can’t do though: “a judgment of conviction shall not be entered unless the prosecution is first remanded.” Now, does that mean the state court couldn’t enter a guilty verdict if the removal matter is still on appeal in the Eleventh Circuit by the time the trial nears completion? (Because it most likely will be for a while). I’m not sure.